Privacy policy

Effective March 30, 2020

Strandliners is a Companies House registered community interest company (CIC), company number 1174125. Your privacy is important to us.

The intent of this policy is to give you a clear explanation of how Strandliners CIC collects and uses the personal data you provide us with. We can assure you that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

Our Data Protection Queries

If you have any queries about this policy, or would like to make a subject access request (find out what, if any, data we hold on you), please contact Executive Director Andy Dinsdale at strandlinerscic@gmail.com

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data when you request information from us or sign up for our e-letter or events. The information we collect from you may include:

  • Your first and last names
  • Your phone number
  • Your address and postcode
  • Your email address

We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy and will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided us.

When You Sign Up 

We use MailChimp to distribute our email alerts and e-letters. MailChimp’s staff is based outside the EEA and stores your data in the USA. MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. When you sign up for our email alerts, you agree to your data being stored in this way.

As a subscriber to our email messages, we may contact you from time to time to ask for your feedback on how to improve our service. We will continue to send you e-letters and alerts until you advise us not to by using the unsubscribe option in our emails.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. This information is used to track visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can set your browser to block cookies. The AboutCookies website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. In some cases, removing cookies may result in some of our website features malfunctioning.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website: strandliners.org. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites you may visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other website owners and operators even if you access them through links on our website.

If you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of the third party site.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your information to:

  • Process a donation you have made
  • Send you communications which you have requested 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We will never pass your personal data on to any other organisation or entity without your express permission.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

– To third parties to perform functions on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we always make sure appropriate controls are in place. We enter into agreements with all our third parties and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures. They will only have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions, and will not use it for any other purposes.

– Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or when the disclosure is required for purposes of national security, taxation, and criminal investigation, or where we have your written consent.

All the personal information we gather is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information will be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Strandliners CIC maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. Personal data is always encrypted at rest and in transit. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only designated volunteers and board members have access to the personal data you provide.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it be deleted.

How You Can Access And Update Your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email or physical address, or if any of the information we hold is out of date, please email us at: strandlinerscic@gmail.com

Your Choices And Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Strandliners CIC holds about you. You can find out more about your rights under The General Data Protection Regulation here: https://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

Queries And Complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact Executive Director Andrew Dinsdale at: strandlinerscic@gmail.com

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Strandliners CIC (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and change the “Effective Date” listed at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Policy.

%d bloggers like this: